FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

 

Faculty Benefits and Retention Committee (Bylaws)

POSITION NAME DATE ELECTED
Chair Vacant  
  Miriam Gochin  
  Amy Castro Oct 2017
  Josie Hunt  
  Alesia Wagner Jan 2017
  Page Hersey Jan 2017
  Vacancies 2018
Ex-officio HR Director  

 

Faculty Senate Executive Committee (Bylaws)

POSITION NAME DATE ELECTED
Chair Tamara Trujillo 2017
Vice- Chair Gordon McCarter 2018
Secretary/ Treasurer David Malewski 2018
Member-at- Large Louise Santiago 2018
 

 Faculty Technology Advisory Committee (Bylaws)

POSITION NAME DATE ELECTED
 Chair Kim Pfotenhauer Jan 2017
Vice-Chair David Malewski Aug 2018
  Joel Talsma Jan 2017
  Jacqueline Clavo Jan 2017
  David Eliot Jan 2017
  Pam Redmond Jan 2017
  Amy Castro Interim

 

Grievance Committee (Bylaws)

POSITION NAME DATE ELECTED
Chair Kevin Ita 2011
  Evan Hermel  
  Tamara Trujillo  
  Linda Haymes  
  Jennifer Pimentel Oct 2017
  Jacqueline Clavo-Hall 2018
Ex-officio Kathy Lowe  

 

Interprofessional Education Committee (Bylaws)

 POSITION    
NAME DATE ELECTED
Chair Patricia Shane  
  Kimberlee Walsh  
  Jennifer Abueg  
  Catherine West  
  Terrye Moore-Harper  
  Deidra Wilson  
  Justin Heard  
  Touraj Kormi  
 Provost Rep Ann Stoltz  

 

Library Committee (Bylaws)

POSITION NAME DATE ELECTED
Chair Vanishree Rajagopalan 2012
  Michelle Wolfe 2013
  Gail Feinberg Jan 2017
  Navneet Deol 2018
  Alexandra Hernandez Sep 2017
  Japhia Mott 2018
  Jacqueline Clavo-Hall 2018
Ex officio Tamara Trujillo  

 

Rank and Promotion Committee (ByLaws)

POSITION NAME DATE ELECTED
Chair Grace Landel 2016
  Nathalie Bergeron 2014
 Vice Chair Miriam Gochin 2016
  Eiman Mahmoud  
  Gayle Cummings  
  Daniel Keppler 2009
  Pamela Redmond 2017
  Eric Ip 2017
  Jay Shubrook 2018
  Ann Stoltz 2018
  Sahai Burrowes 2017

 

Research Committee (Bylaws)

POSITION NAME DATE ELECTED
Chair Sahai Burrowes Jan 2017
  Tamira Elul 2014
  Kevin Ita  
  Karl Meszaros  
  Alison McCormick 2010
  Evan Hermel  
  Michael Ellerby  
  Gloria Klapstein  
  Jean-Marc Schwarz  
  Miriam Gochin  
  Shin Murakami  
  Annette Aalborg  

 

Sabbatical Committee (Bylaws)

Position Name Date Elected
Chair Trina Mackie 2016
  Michael Ellerby  
  Eiman Mahmoud  
  Karl Meszaros  
  Shin Murakami  
  Tamara Trujillo  
  Ann Stoltz  

 

FACULTY SENATE/UNIVERSITY SHARED COMMITTEES

 

Institutional Assessment Committee (Bylaws)

POSITION NAME DATE ELECTED
Chair Meiling Tang  
 Support Leah Barat  
 Members Glenn Davis  
  Liisa Russell  
  Alan Miller  
  Maggie Louie  
  Kevin Ita  
  Justin Heard  
  Nemesia Kelly  
  Julie Charles  
  Ann Stoltz  
  James Binkerd  

 

Program Review Committee (ByLaws)

POSITION            NAME                             DATE ELECTED                  
Chair Meiling Tang 2011
Support Leah Barat  
 Members Shona Mookerjee 2015
  David Evans 2015
  Elena Lingas 2015
  Julian Gallegos 2015
  Linda Haymes 2017
  Joy Dugan 2018
  David Eliot 2018
  Susan St. Pierre 2018